Buckinghamshire & Oxfordshire County Championships 2024

Buckinghamshire U11 Sportshall Championships
February 10, 2024
Show all

The county track and field championships took place at Horspath Athletics Track in Oxford over the weekend of the 11th / 12th May.

There were many top performances from our athletes who came away with numerous seasons bests and personal bests as well as taking home 22 medal positions overall.

Our county champions were Ava Ralls (U15 girls Long Jump), Michelle Orimoloye (U17 women Shot Put), Olivia London (U20 women 400m Hurdles), James Hawkins (U15 boys High Jump), Johnathan Peel (U15 boys Shot Put) and George Whincup (U20 men 400m.)

Well done to all who competed and a big thank you to those who helped officiate throughout the weekend as the event couldn’t have happened without you!

Full Vale results below:

U13 Girls

ERIN ROGERS

100m FINAL 4th 15.14secs PB

Long Jump FINAL 2nd 4.05m

U15 Girls

ANGEL SAMUEL

100m

Heat 1st 13.49secs

FINAL 3rd 13.36secs PB

ANNABELLE HARRISON

300m

Heat 4th 51.38secs PB

FINAL 8th 52.78secs

800m

FINAL 12th 2mins 56.24secs PB

AVA RALLS

300m

Heat 2nd 45.73secs PB

FINAL 3rd 45.91secs

Long Jump

FINAL 1st 4.29m

ELENI BROWN

800m

Heat 6th 2mins 51.91secs PB

EMMA STOREY

100m

Heat 5th 15.73secs SB

Long Jump

FINAL 3rd 4.14m

GABRIELLA CHEUNG

200m

Heat 3rd 28.55secs PB

FINAL 5th 29.11secs

300m

Heat 1st 44.31secs PB

FINAL 2nd 44.96secs

800m

FINAL 3rd 2mins 28.01secs PB

1500m

FINAL 7th 5mins 20.31secs PB

ISABELLA LAMBORN

Long Jump

FINAL 10th 3.70m

Shot Put

FINAL 3rd 7.47m PB

Discus

FINAL 5th 14.02m PB

LEIA LOGAN

300m

Heat 5th 52.67secs PB

800m

FINAL 9th 2mins 50.21secs PB

MADELEINE RICHARDS

High Jump

FINAL 3rd 1.30m

MILLY DENHAM

100m

Heat 3rd 13.68secs PB

FINAL 5th 13.90secs

SOPHIE FAWCETT

200m

Heat 3rd 29.17secs PB

FINAL 6th 29.48secs

800m

FINAL 7th 2mins 46.25secs

Long Jump

FINAL 9th 3.79m

TILLY VALIND

200m

Heat 4th 30.54secs PB

300m

Heat 3rd 48.54secs

FINAL 6th 48.18secs PB

800m

FINAL 10th 2mins 53.54secs

Long Jump

FINAL 11th 3.67m

ZOE PRESCOTT

800m

FINAL 8th 2mins 46.54secs

U17 Women

ABIGAIL CORBY (in the Oxfordshire championships)

300m

FINAL 3rd 44.50secs PB

BEATRICE PEEL

High Jump

FINAL 2nd 1.40m PB

LEXIE GILES

Shot Put

FINAL 3rd 4.85m PB

Discus

FINAL 2nd 13.31m PB

Javelin

FINAL 5th 14.48m SB

LUCY WORKMAN

100m

Heat 4th 14.28secs

FINAL 6th 14.16secs

Long Jump

FINAL 6th 4.48m PB

MICHELLE ORIMOLOYE

100m

Heat 6th 14.68secs PB

200m

FINAL 6th 30.33secs PB

Shot Put

FINAL 1st 7.06m PB

U20 Women

LUCY CUTHBERT

400m Hurdles

FINAL 2nd 1min 21.77secs PB

Javelin

FINAL 2nd 19.35m SB

OLIVIA LONDON

400m Hurdles

FINAL 1st 1min 08.47secs PB

U13 Boys

CHARLIE MERCER

100m

Heats 5th 18.51secs PB

1500m

FINAL 12th 5mins 47.89secs PB

Long Jump

FINAL 8th 2.92m

DEXTER KANN

100m

Heat 6th 15.89secs PB

800m

FINAL 8th 2mins 53.98secs PB

Long Jump

FINAL 6th 3.47m

GEORGE LLOYD

1500m

FINAL 13th 5mins 54.33secs

JOE MERCER

100m

Heat 4th 17.34secs PB

1500m

FINAL 9th 5mins 39.30 PB

Long Jump

FINAL 9th 2.79m

LUCA DOLAN

1500m

FINAL 2nd 4mins 56.37secs PB

PETER CHEUNG

800m

FINAL 10th 3mins 16.47secs

1500m

FINAL 11th 5mins 46.95secs PB

THEO RICKARD

Long Jump

FINAL 5th 3.72m

U15 Boys

JAMES HAWKINS

High Jump

FINAL 1st 1.40m PB

Long Jump

FINAL 4th 4.73m

JAMES CLIFFORD

100m

Heat 5th 14.30secs PB

1500m

FINAL 8th 5mins .06.13secs PB

JOHNATHAN PEEL

Shot Put

FINAL 1st 6.19m PB

ZACHARY HONOUR

800m

FINAL 7th 2mins 25.87secs PB

1500m

FINAL 7th 4mins 59.55secs PB

U17 Men

SETH KAYE

1500m

FINAL 7th 4mins 41.01secs PB

U20 Men

ARCHIE LYNCH

800m

FINAL 3rd 2mins 04.72secs SB

GEORGE WHINCUP

200m

FINAL 2nd 23.10secs SB

400m

FINAL 1st 50.16secs PB

Senior Men

AARON WARD

1500m

FINAL 5th Aaron Ward 4mins 56.45secs SB

IVAN ROGERS

100m

FINAL 6th (3rd V50) 13.70secs SB

Comments are closed.