U15s England Athletics Age Group Indoor Championships
April 13, 2019

Here is a comprehensive list of the latest Winter Roundup Results;

Cross Country

 

CHILTERN LEAGUE

  • Raphie London – 1st (joint) Overall – U11 Boys
  • Freddie MacKintosh – 8th Overall – U11 Boys
  • Nathan Jones – 5th Overall – U17 Men
  • Charlie May – 8th Overall – Senior Men
  • Rob Taylor – 9th Overall – Vet 40 Men
  • Tim Jones – 1st Overall – Vet 60 Men

 

  • Abigail Corby – 6th Overall – U11 Girls
  • Emma Corby – 8th Overall – U11 Girls
  • Anna Cuthbert – 10th Overall – U15 Girls
  • Emily Johnston – 9th Overall – U17 Women

 

  • U11 Boys 2nd Overall in team event
  • U11 Girls 3rd Overall in team event
  • U17 Men 3rd Overall in team event

 

BUCKS SCHOOLS CHAMPS

  • Hortense Seed – 9th Junior Girls
  • Anna Cuthbert – 5th Inter Girls
  • Emily Johnston – 7th Inter Girls
  • Ewan Maxwell – 7th Junior Boys
  • Nathan Jones – 2nd Inter Boys
  • Ben Lindars – 8th Senior Boys
  • Jamie Pugh – 11th Senior Boys

 

  • Raphie London – 2nd Year 5&6 Boys (1st Year 5!)
  • Tom Usher – 7th Year 5 & 6 Boys
  • Freddie Mackintosh – 9th Year 5 & 6 Boys
  • Emile Jensen van Rensburg – 25th (10th Year 5) Year 5 & 6 Boys
  • Lucinda Mcronald – 18th (6th Year 5) Year 5 & 6 Girls
  • Abigail Corby – 4th Year 5 & 6 Girls
  • Emma Corby – 5th Year 5 & 6 Girls
  • Lucy Cuthbert – 9th Minor Girls

 

NATIONAL PRIMARY & YEAR 7 CROSS COUNTRY FINAL

(REPRESENTING BUCKS SWANS)

  • Raphie London – Year 5 Race – 7th (1st in team)
  • Lucinda Mcronald – Year 5 Race – 61st (3rd in team)
  • Emile Jensen van Rensburg – 72nd (3rd in team)
  • Abigail Corby – Year 6 Race – 17th (2nd in team) – Team finished 3rd
  • Emma Corby – Year 6 Race – 32nd (3rd in team) – Team finished 3rd
  • Tom Usher – Year 6 Race – 50th (4th in team) – Team finished 4th
  • Freddie Mackintosh – Year 6 Race – 239th – Team finished 4th
  • Lucy Cuthbert – Year 7 Race – 102nd – Team finished 1st

 

BUCKS COUNTY CHAMPS

  • Hortense Seed – 7th U15 Girls
  • Anna Cuthbert – 11th U15 Girls
  • Nathan Jones – 12th U17 Men
  • Emily Johnston – 9th U20 Women (8th U17 Women)
  • Alice Wright – 3rd Senior Women
  • Sophie Delderfield – 5th Senior Women
  • Senior Women’s Team – Wright, Delderfield and Leonie Glasson – 1st Veteran’s Men’s Team – Martyn Summerfield, Rob Taylor, Roger Seed and Andy Rolt – 1st

 

Athletes in red represented the county at the CAU Inter County Championships

 

Indoor

 

EA AGE GROUP CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Emilia Rock – England Athletics U15 300m Indoor Champion

UK Age Indoor Best = 39.74secs

  • Carmen Williams (60mH), Mary Drewett (60mH) and Latanyah Byfield (60m) also competed at England Athletics Age Group Champs

 

BUCS CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Jess Hunter – BUCS 60mH champion – 8.23secs
  • Alice Wright – 12th in 3000m Final – set a PB 10:35.09

 

EA COMBINED EVENTS CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Carmen Williams and Mary Drewett took part

Comments are closed.