“LONDONE” 2016 EVENT COMPLETED!
April 24, 2016
PRIZES FOR CHARLIE & DAVID AT PRESTWOOD
May 23, 2016
Show all

The Buckinghamshire Athletic Association County Championships took place in the sunshine at Horspath Road Oxford on the weekend of 14/15th May.  Our athletes performed well across the board and came away with a good haul of medals, many of them gold and also some Championship Best Performances.  Those who didn’t medal or make the final all worked hard and can be very proud of their performances.   

Vale had a stronger turnout in the youngest age group, U13.  For the boys, Curtis Brown won gold in both the 100m and 200m against strong competition in 13.07s and 27.47s respectively.  Aaron Glover and Corbin Atterbury also made it through to the final of the 100m where Corbin took bronze in the 200m (29.21) with Aaron just missing out on a medal in 4th spot.  Joel Harrison and Logan Davis reached the final of the 75m hurdles and William Ratcliffe was our only endurance runner in the 1500m. 

It was certainly Curtis’ day as in the field events, he also won the High Jump with a jump of 1.40m which equals the Championship Best Performance and the Javelin with a throw of 32.94m. 

The U13 girls took bronze in the 100m with Ashleigh Sidney finishing in 14.21; Kira Dale just missed out on a medal in 4th (14.36).  Anna Cuthbert, Aimee Taylor and Heidi North were our only U15 middle distance runners, all of whom ran well but were out of the medals.  

In the field Events, Keri Armitage finished 4th in the Shot, and Heidi North 5th in the Discus. 

For the U15 boys’ age group, Korben Fenty came away with two medals finishing 2nd in the 100m (11.94) and winning the 200m in 24.63.   

Max Perry is also a double medallist taking silver in the 800m (2.05.87) and gold in the 1500m with a Championship Best Performance of 4.23.71.

 Two more golds came our way in the field events with Alex Byron winning the pole vault (2.30m) and Nicholas Moss the Javelin with a throw of 42.39m.

 In the 15 girls’ competition Tyanna Dale shone winning both her heat and the final of the 100m (12.87) and also the 200m final (27.42).  Another double gold girl in this age group was Kitty Shepherd-Cross who won both the 800m and 1500m events in 2.20.89 and 4.52.47 respectively.  Lucy Perkins bravely ran both sprint events and middle distance, never an easy thing to do but she certainly gave her all.

No medals for us in the field events at this age group, but good performances from Carmen Williams, Hannah Mabey and again Lucy Perkins.

In the older age groups Vale had fewer competitors but still took medals.  In the U17 sprints, Lee Richards won silver in the 100m (11.53) and Alexander Moss also won silver in the 200m.  Lee then won the Long Jump event with a jump of 5.64m.  Our only middle distance athlete was Matthew Bird in the 800m.

The U17 ladies were unlucky in the sprints with Emily large 2nd in the 100m heat and 1st in the 200m heat but didn’t medal in the final.  However Bronwen Reed did win the 300m event in 42.15; Katie Jones was 6th in the same event.

In field events, Charlotte Armitage was unlucky to miss out on medal with a 4th place in the Shot but Annabel Ralston is another athlete with two medals winning the Discus with a throw of 17.54m and a silver in the Hammer (20.77m).

Numbers sadly dwindle in the older age groups.  No medals for our men in the U20 sprints though Campbell Williams and Aaron Fenty both reached the final of the 100m.  However, Will Ralston took silver in the 800m (2.05.62).  Moeez Karim won the 110m hurdles with a time of 18.47; Campbell Williams won the Long Jump with a 5.76m jump and Gianni Aquilino won silver in the Discus (36.86m).

There were two Vale competitors for the U20 ladies events.  Alice Wright ran in the 1500m and Eleanor Taylor Newman won the Discus competition with a Championship Best Performance throw of 35.09m.  Last but not least, in the Seniors’ events, James Davis won bronze in the 800m (2.07.72) and silver in the 1500m (4.17.34).  Our only senior ladies competitor was Jess Hunter who won silver in the 100m hurdles event in a time of 14.34s.

Many congratulations to our medallists and those with Championship Best Performances, but don’t forget all of those athletes who took part and didn’t medal.  Hopefully they will continue to train with enthusiasm and improve their times and distances for the next competition.  Full results for this event can be found at:

http://bucksaa.org.uk/results/tf2016.html

Comments are closed.